University of Arkansas
Electric Meter School

 

Registration

Monday, October 2, 2017

12:00pm - 5:00pm | Registration with Connie Howard

______________

Basic Course Schedule Download Printer-Friendly PDF

Coordinator:  Karl Doner, Empire District Electric

Tuesday, October 3, 2017

8:00am – 8:30am Registration/ Check-in
8:30am – 9:45am General Session: Smart Grid and Connected Things
 Robert Saunders, University of Arkansas
10:00am – 11:30am #100 Metering Terminology
Jeff Lorow – Ametek
11:30am– 12:30pm Vendor Displays & Lunch [Provided]
12:30pm – 2:00pm #101 Basic Metering Mathematics
Justin Zerbe, Kriz Davis (Ch. 3)
2:00pm – 3:00pm #102 Fundamentals of Electricity & Magnetism
Silke Spiesshoefer, University of Arkansas   (ch. 4)
3:00pm – 3:30pm Vendor Tour
3:30pm – 5:00pm #102 Fundamentals of Electricity & Magnetism (CONTINUED)
Silke Spiesshoefer, University of Arkansas   (ch. 4)
5:00pm DINNER ON YOUR OWN

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

8:00am – 9:00am #102 Fundamentals of Electricity & Magnetism (CONTINUED)
Silke Spiesshoefer, University of Arkansas   (ch. 4)
9:00am – 11:00am #103 AC Circuits
Robert Saunders, University of Arkansas   (ch. 4)
11:00am– 12:30pm Vendor Displays & Lunch [Provided]
12:30pm – 3:00pm #103 AC Circuits (CONTINUED)
Robert Saunders, University of Arkansas  (ch. 4)
3:00pm – 4:00pm #104 Proper Application of Utility Metering
Karl Doner, Empire District Electric   (ch. 19)
4:00pm – 5:00pm #105 Hands-on Single Phase Meter Components
Phillip Hayes, Oklahoma Gas & Electric   (ch. 11)
5:00pm DINNER ON YOUR OWN

Thursday, October 5, 2017

8:00am – 9:00am #106 Meter Reading Technology
Mark Sieben, Itron   (ch. 17)
9:00am – 10:00am #107 Introduction to Three Phase Metering
Jerry Jobe, Power Sales & Services
10:00am – 11:30am #108 Metering Fraud Detection (Homewood Suites)
Jeff Lane and Kenny Surrett, AEP-PSO
11:30am – 1:00pm Lunch on your own
1:00pm – 2:00pm #109 Introduction to Instrument Transformers
 Roger Lapay, ABB Inc.
2:00pm – 3:00pm #110 Field Testing of Single Phase Meters
Mike Jordan and Matt Longwith, Ozarks Electric   (ch.12)
3:00pm Please turn in evaluations and CEU forms.
NOTE: Participants that signed up for CEU credit will have their certificates mailed to them.
Intermediate Course Schedule Download Printer-Friendly PDF

Coordinator:  Jeff Hardin, Oklahoma Gas & Electric

Tuesday, October 3, 2017

8:00am – 8:30am Registration/ Check-in
8:30am – 9:45am General Session: Smart Grid and Connected Things
 Robert Saunders, University of Arkansas
10:00am – 11:30am #200 Intermediate Mathematics   (ch. 3)
Mark Sieben, Itron
11:30am– 12:30pm Vendor Displays & Lunch [Provided]
12:30pm – 2:30pm #201 Three Phase Circuits   (ch. 4)
 Roy McCann, University of Arkansas
2:30pm – 5:00pm #202 Three-Phase Metering
Rick Gilliland, AEP-PSO   (ch. 7)
5:00pm DINNER ON YOUR OWN

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

8:00am – 10:00am #202 Three-Phase Metering (CONTINUED)
Rick Gilliland, AEP-PSO   (ch. 7)
10:00am – 10:30am Vendor Tour
10:30am – 11:30am #202 Three-Phase Metering (CONTINUED)
Rick Gilliland, AEP-PSO   (ch. 7)
11:30am– 1:00pm Vendor Displays & Lunch [Provided]
1:00pm – 2:30pm #208 Power Quality Analysis
 Jared Tumlison, Oklahoma Gas and Electric
2:30pm – 3:45pm #204 Applications of Multifunction Metering
Mike Bearden, Landis + Gyr   (ch. 7)
3:45pm – 5:00pm #205 Applications of Contact Metering Systems
Bill Brayden, Solid State Instruments   (ch. 10)
5:00pm DINNER ON YOUR OWN

Thursday, October 5, 2017

8:00am – 10:00am #206 Three Phase Meter Testing
Bob Whitmore, Radian Research (ch. 14)
10:00am – 11:30am #207 Instrument Transformer Testing & Applications (ch. 11)
Frank Lopez, General Electric
11:30am – 1:00pm Lunch on your own
1:00pm – 2:30pm #203 Demand Metering & Special Metering Applications
Justin Zerbe, Kriz Davis (Ch. 14)
3:00pm Please turn in evaluations and CEU forms.
NOTE: Participants that signed up for CEU credit will have their certificates mailed to them.
Advanced Course Schedule Download Printer-Friendly PDF

Coordinator:  Alan Hannah, AECC

Tuesday, October 3, 2017

8:00am – 8:30am Registration/ Check-in
8:30am – 9:45am General Session: Smart Grid and Connected Things
Robert Saunders, University of Arkansas
10:00am – 11:30am #300 Math and Phase-Angle Relationships: Theory
John Jones, Powermetrix
11:30am– 12:30pm Vendor Displays & Lunch [Provided]
12:30pm – 3:30pm #301 Phase-Angle Problems
John Jones, Powermetrix
3:30pm - 4:00pm Vendor Tour
4:00pm – 5:00pm #302 Reference Standards: Accuracy & Traceability
Bob Whitmore, Radian Research
5:00pm DINNER ON YOUR OWN

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

  Group A  (Red) Group B  (Blue)
8:00am – 11:15am

#303 Windows 7 & EXCEL Applications
Lisa Pierce, University of Arkansas

Homewood Suites 

#304 Three-Phase Metering Laboratory
Everett McBee and Jason Waldon, AEP

Richard King, OGE

Hilton Garden Inn - Hemlock

11:30am– 1:00pm Vendor Displays & Lunch [Provided]  
1:15pm – 5:00pm

#304 Three-Phase Metering Laboratory
Everett McBee and Jason Waldon, AEP

Richard King, OGE

Hilton Garden Inn - Hemlock

#303 Windows 7 & EXCEL Applications
Lisa Pierce, University of Arkansas

Homewood Suites

5:00pm DINNER ON YOUR OWN  

Thursday, October 5, 2017

8:00am – 9:30am #305 Metering Fraud Detection (Homewood Suites)
Jeff Lane and Kenny Surrett, PSO-AEP
9:30am – 11:30am #306 The Discussion of Four Quadrant Metering
Mike Bearden, Landis + Gyr
11:30am – 1:00pm Lunch on your own
1:00pm – 3:00pm #307 Power Quality: Harmonics
Juan Balda, University of Arkansas
3:00pm Please turn in evaluations and CEU forms.
NOTE: Participants that signed up for CEU credit will have their certificates mailed to them.
Premier Course ScheduleDownload Printer-Friendly PDF

Coordinator: Floyd Schutle, AEP-PSO

Tuesday, October 3, 2017

8:00am – 8:30am Registration/ Check-in
8:30am – 9:45am General Session: Smart Grid and Connected Things
Robert Saunders, University of Arkansas
10:00am – 11:30am #400 Metering Communication
Dale Prashad, Electro Industries
11:30am– 12:30pm Vendor Displays & Lunch [Provided]
12:30pm – 2:30pm #400 Metering Communication (CONTINUED)
Dale Prashad, Electro Industries
2:30pm– 3:00pm Vendor Tour
3:00pm – 5:00pm #401 Physical Protocols and Transmission Control Protocol - Internet Protocol (TCP-IP)
Jingxian Wu – University of Arkansas
5:00pm DINNER ON YOUR OWN

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

8:00am – 11:30am #401 Physical Protocols and Transmission Control Protocol - Internet Protocol (TCP-IP), (CONTINUED)
Jingxian Wu – University of Arkansas
11:30am– 1:00pm Vendor Displays & Lunch [Provided]
1:00pm – 5:00pm #402 Distribution Automation
Chuck Vaughn, Kris Davis 
5:00pm DINNER ON YOUR OWN

Thursday, October 5, 2017

8:00am – 9:30am #403 The Why & How of Line Loss & Transformer Compensation
Mike Bearden, Landis + Gyr
9:30am – 11:30am #404 Net Metering and Distributed Generation
Nate Morris, Empire District Electric
11:30am – 1:00pm Lunch on your own
1:00pm – 3:00pm #405 Communication Troubleshooting using an ASE 2000 Test Set
Curtis Poulson, SWPA
3:00pm Please turn in evaluations and CEU forms.
NOTE: Participants that signed up for CEU credit will have their certificates mailed to them.